RSMS students earn honors


Roseboro Salemburg Middle School students were honored for academic and character achievement on June 9th, 2015. During the program, the students were recognized for various achievements during the 4th Nine Week grading period.

The following awards were presented.

SGA Membership

Battle of the Books

Honor Roll, students must have an “A” or “B” in each class.

Principal’s List, students must earn an “A” in every class.

Superintendent’s List, students must have an average of at least a 98 in all of their classes.

Students of the Month, students are selected by their homeroom teacher for their exceptional behavior and citizenship.

Perfect Attendance, students are present every school day.

Leopard Pride, students must grow 5 points in two subject areas or 10 points in one subject area.

6th Grade Awards

Madelyn Ammons – Honor Roll, Jordan Bailey – Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance, Spencer Bivens – Leopard Pride, Ryan Burgess – Honor Roll, Colby Cain – Perfect Attendance, Travis Crawford – Leopard Pride, Sierra Davis – Honor Roll, Le’Asia Faison – Perfect Attendance, Teliah Faison – Honor Roll, Hunner Files – Honor Roll, Jonathan Fisher – Honor Roll, Amber Gibson – Principal’s List, SGA Member, Gracie Godbold – Perfect Attendance, Shyanne Godbold – Perfect Attendance, Christian Gonzales – Honor Roll, Joshua Graham – Honor Roll, Brianna Gray – Honor Roll, Asia Hall – Honor Roll, Katie Hall – Honor Roll, Krysta Hayes – Principal’s List, Student of the Month, Brennan Hess – Battle of the Books, Savannah Hinkle -Honor Roll, Reagan Holmes – Honor Roll, Kayley James – Perfect Attendance, Kellon Jones – Honor Roll, Leopard Pride, Cristahne Joyner- Honor Roll, Hogan Lee -Principal’s List, Leopard Pride, Sierra Lee -SGA Member, Cole Liebengood – Honor Roll, Leopard Pride, Katelynn Linzer – Battle of the Books, Hannah Long – Honor Roll, Rickilyn Lucas -Honor Roll, Leopard Pride, Anahy Martinez – Honor Roll, Eyanna McBride – Leopard Pride, Perfect Attendance, Taylor Melvin – Honor Roll, Courtney Mozee – Perfect Attendance, SGA Member, Tate Naylor – Honor Roll, Monseratt Olguin-Acosta -Honor Roll, Student of the Month, Rafel Pena – Perfect Attendance, Luis Perez- Honor Roll, Jania Poteat – Perfect Attendance,Hunter Powell – Honor Roll, Jayden Sessoms – Honor Roll, Jacob Simmons – Leopard Pride, April Smith – Honor Roll, Battle of the Books, Rebekah Smith – Honor Roll, Dulce Tinoco – Principal’s List, Samantha Vancil – Honor Roll, Keely Westbrook- SGA Member, and Haley Wheeler – Honor Roll, Harley McLeod – Honor Roll

7th Grade Awards

Ja’Quan Alexander – Perfect Attendance, Laura Alonso-Valenzuela – Battle of the Books, SGA Member, Daniel Baldwin – Honor Roll, Elizabeth Baldwin- Honor Roll, Cameron Bracy – Honor Roll, Narissa Brokob – Leopard Pride, Zanyah Brown – Principal’s List, Memorie Bullard – Honor Roll, Leopard Pride, Hayden Carter – Honor Roll, Walter Chavez – Perfect Attendance, John Cruz – Principal’s List, Isabella Dolin – Perfect Attendance, Sajaviion Duff – Superintendent’s List, Kileigh Faircloth – Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance, Madison Fisher – Honor Roll, Destiny Gray – Honor Roll, Raven Guinn – Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance, Evelyn Hairr – Battle of the Books, Addie Hawks – Honor Roll, SGA Member, Shannah Hobbs – Superintendent’s List, SGA Member, Chase Honeycutt -Honor Roll, Lauren Jackson – Principal’s List,Perfect Attendance , Reid Jackson – Honor Roll, Susana Jaramillo-Delgado -Principal’s List, Battle of the Books, Taliyah Johnson – Honor Roll, Layla Khanshali – Honor Roll, Yisell Lopez-Castro – Honor Roll, Emanuel Lugo – Honor Roll, Santana Madgar -Honor Roll, Luke Matthews -Honor Roll, SGA Member, Dania Matute – Honor Roll, Maribel Morales – Perfect Attendance, Amber O’Hara – Honor Roll, Kenya Owens Honor Roll, Marc Pariseau – Honor Roll, Leopard Pride, Rolanda Parker – Student of the Month, Skylin Peterson Honor Roll, Ta’Naya Raico – SGA Member, Giselle Ramirez – Principal’s List, Battle of the Books, SGA Member, Charles Robinson – Honor Roll, Ja’Naiya Royal – Perfect Attendance, Malaysia Sellers – Perfect Attendance, Diamond Sinclair – Honor Roll, Zion Smith – Honor Roll, Marissa Sneider – Honor Roll, Ashton Stephens – Honor Roll, Erika Strickland – Superintendent’s List, Perfect Attendance, Madison Thigpen – Honor Roll, Student of the Month, SGA Member, Nailea Torres – Superintendent’s List, Battle of the Books, Hector Valenzuela – Perfect Attendance, Dennis Walker – Honor Roll, Danielle Cain – Student of the Month, Javious Highsmith – Honor Roll, Selena Sessoms – Leopard Pride, Elijah Williams – Leopard Pride.

Superintendent’s List

Chloe Hobbs, Nailea Torres, Sajaviion Duff and Erika Strickland.

comments powered by Disqus