Midway Elementary wins Battle of the Books competition


Midway Elementary took first place in the Battle of the Books competition between Sampson County’s elementary schools. Chloe Boyette, Maria Hernandez, Molly McLamb, Sophia Bryan, Kate Honeycutt, Molly Parker, Emily Dodson, Alyssa McKinley, Amber Tew, Eduardo Gonzalez, Eva Kate McLamb, Jada Williams, and Coaches Michelle Milliken and Debbie Oliver.


Plain View Elementary, second place — Sarah Autry, Wyatt Herring, Wyatt Richards, Makayla Beach, Evyn Johnson, KaraBeth Benton, Georgia Register, Rachael Eldridge, Lana Rhoads, and Coaches Jennifer Tew and Vonda Eldridge.


Roseboro Elementary, third place — Donnie Autry, Delmy Cruz, Gabriel Johnson, Allure Best, Alex Devone, Joseph Shandy, Camille Bracy, Alexis Flores, A’miyah Smith, Samuel Casey, Sabrena Hogan, Kaycie White, and Coaches Janie Matthis and Melissa Johnson.


Clement Elementary — Daelyn Edge, Taylor Hall, Isabelle Roberts, Miles Faircloth, Ollie Holland , Lucas Ryther, Abigail Fincham, Saul Juarez-Aniceto, Kylie Spell, Morgan Hall, Justin Kolakowski, Tyler Ward and Coaches Christy Bullard and Brandi Edge.


Hargrove Elementary — Haley Boone, Dai’vion Murrell, Luke Tew, Colin Caves, Eduardo Patlan, Olivia Williams, Destiny Hildebrand, Nyla Polk, Skittle Hunter, Julian Rivera, and Coaches Lauren Strickland & Keith Coleman.


Hobbton Elementary — Katie Britt, Adamaris Lopez, Will Usher, Gerardo Contreras, Yosselin Moreno, Karma Woodall, Henry Jorge, Brayden Thomas, Wyatt Lanier, McKenna Thomas, and Coaches Melanie Spell, Todd Warren and Beth Trujillo.


Salemburg Elementary — Olivia Cukrowicz, Oscar Lopez-Cruz, Cody Simmons, Mirabella Edwards, Logan Oates, Ana West, Alyssa Gonzalez, Lela Pell, Zack Honeycutt, Julissa Ramirez,and Coaches Ed Zigmont and Diana Herwy.


Union Intermediate — Rey Aguilar, Aniyah Glover, Ita’a’ Ramierez, Dioselyn Banos, Brian Guiterrez, Moises Ramierez, Jazmin Cervantes-Arellano, Hailey King, Chloe Smith, Christopher Cruz-Cedillas, Lauren McMillan, Lilyanne White,and Coaches Caren Long and Amy Leatherwood.


Sampson County Schools held its Elementary Battle of the Books District Competition at Union High School.

During the Wednesday event, students answered questions about 18 different books in head-to-head competitions with other teams.

Midway Elementary School was declared the winner after 28 rounds of competition. Next, the team will compete in the Region 4 Sandhills Elementary Battle of the Books on April 28, at Bladen Community College.

Plain View Elementary School was second and Roseboro Elementary School was third.

Battle of the Books is a voluntary reading incentive program for student. The purpose is to encourage students to read and have fun competing with their peers.

District officials applauded the teams in the competition.

Midway Elementary took first place in the Battle of the Books competition between Sampson County’s elementary schools. Chloe Boyette, Maria Hernandez, Molly McLamb, Sophia Bryan, Kate Honeycutt, Molly Parker, Emily Dodson, Alyssa McKinley, Amber Tew, Eduardo Gonzalez, Eva Kate McLamb, Jada Williams, and Coaches Michelle Milliken and Debbie Oliver.
http://clintonnc.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_BoB-1st-MES.jpgMidway Elementary took first place in the Battle of the Books competition between Sampson County’s elementary schools. Chloe Boyette, Maria Hernandez, Molly McLamb, Sophia Bryan, Kate Honeycutt, Molly Parker, Emily Dodson, Alyssa McKinley, Amber Tew, Eduardo Gonzalez, Eva Kate McLamb, Jada Williams, and Coaches Michelle Milliken and Debbie Oliver.

Plain View Elementary, second place — Sarah Autry, Wyatt Herring, Wyatt Richards, Makayla Beach, Evyn Johnson, KaraBeth Benton, Georgia Register, Rachael Eldridge, Lana Rhoads, and Coaches Jennifer Tew and Vonda Eldridge.
http://clintonnc.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_BoB-2nd-PVES.jpgPlain View Elementary, second place — Sarah Autry, Wyatt Herring, Wyatt Richards, Makayla Beach, Evyn Johnson, KaraBeth Benton, Georgia Register, Rachael Eldridge, Lana Rhoads, and Coaches Jennifer Tew and Vonda Eldridge.

Roseboro Elementary, third place — Donnie Autry, Delmy Cruz, Gabriel Johnson, Allure Best, Alex Devone, Joseph Shandy, Camille Bracy, Alexis Flores, A’miyah Smith, Samuel Casey, Sabrena Hogan, Kaycie White, and Coaches Janie Matthis and Melissa Johnson.
http://clintonnc.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_BoB-3rd-RES.jpgRoseboro Elementary, third place — Donnie Autry, Delmy Cruz, Gabriel Johnson, Allure Best, Alex Devone, Joseph Shandy, Camille Bracy, Alexis Flores, A’miyah Smith, Samuel Casey, Sabrena Hogan, Kaycie White, and Coaches Janie Matthis and Melissa Johnson.

Clement Elementary — Daelyn Edge, Taylor Hall, Isabelle Roberts, Miles Faircloth, Ollie Holland , Lucas Ryther, Abigail Fincham, Saul Juarez-Aniceto, Kylie Spell, Morgan Hall, Justin Kolakowski, Tyler Ward and Coaches Christy Bullard and Brandi Edge.
http://clintonnc.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_BoB17-CLE.jpgClement Elementary — Daelyn Edge, Taylor Hall, Isabelle Roberts, Miles Faircloth, Ollie Holland , Lucas Ryther, Abigail Fincham, Saul Juarez-Aniceto, Kylie Spell, Morgan Hall, Justin Kolakowski, Tyler Ward and Coaches Christy Bullard and Brandi Edge.

Hargrove Elementary — Haley Boone, Dai’vion Murrell, Luke Tew, Colin Caves, Eduardo Patlan, Olivia Williams, Destiny Hildebrand, Nyla Polk, Skittle Hunter, Julian Rivera, and Coaches Lauren Strickland & Keith Coleman.
http://clintonnc.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_BoB17-Harg.jpgHargrove Elementary — Haley Boone, Dai’vion Murrell, Luke Tew, Colin Caves, Eduardo Patlan, Olivia Williams, Destiny Hildebrand, Nyla Polk, Skittle Hunter, Julian Rivera, and Coaches Lauren Strickland & Keith Coleman.

Hobbton Elementary — Katie Britt, Adamaris Lopez, Will Usher, Gerardo Contreras, Yosselin Moreno, Karma Woodall, Henry Jorge, Brayden Thomas, Wyatt Lanier, McKenna Thomas, and Coaches Melanie Spell, Todd Warren and Beth Trujillo.
http://clintonnc.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_BoB17-HES.jpgHobbton Elementary — Katie Britt, Adamaris Lopez, Will Usher, Gerardo Contreras, Yosselin Moreno, Karma Woodall, Henry Jorge, Brayden Thomas, Wyatt Lanier, McKenna Thomas, and Coaches Melanie Spell, Todd Warren and Beth Trujillo.

Salemburg Elementary — Olivia Cukrowicz, Oscar Lopez-Cruz, Cody Simmons, Mirabella Edwards, Logan Oates, Ana West, Alyssa Gonzalez, Lela Pell, Zack Honeycutt, Julissa Ramirez,and Coaches Ed Zigmont and Diana Herwy.
http://clintonnc.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_BoB17-SES.jpgSalemburg Elementary — Olivia Cukrowicz, Oscar Lopez-Cruz, Cody Simmons, Mirabella Edwards, Logan Oates, Ana West, Alyssa Gonzalez, Lela Pell, Zack Honeycutt, Julissa Ramirez,and Coaches Ed Zigmont and Diana Herwy.

Union Intermediate — Rey Aguilar, Aniyah Glover, Ita’a’ Ramierez, Dioselyn Banos, Brian Guiterrez, Moises Ramierez, Jazmin Cervantes-Arellano, Hailey King, Chloe Smith, Christopher Cruz-Cedillas, Lauren McMillan, Lilyanne White,and Coaches Caren Long and Amy Leatherwood.
http://clintonnc.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_BoB17-UIS.jpgUnion Intermediate — Rey Aguilar, Aniyah Glover, Ita’a’ Ramierez, Dioselyn Banos, Brian Guiterrez, Moises Ramierez, Jazmin Cervantes-Arellano, Hailey King, Chloe Smith, Christopher Cruz-Cedillas, Lauren McMillan, Lilyanne White,and Coaches Caren Long and Amy Leatherwood.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


5:08 pm
Updated: 5:14 pm. |    
A dream home come true
3:36 pm
Updated: 5:09 pm. |    
Court child ban vacated
comments powered by Disqus