Butler Avenue announces honor students


Butler Avenue Elementary recently named its honor students for the first nine week grading period.

Those students named are:

Principal’s List

Cadence Best, Larkin Best, Hayden Boney, Myra Dash, Jaevion Davis, Dylan Mairena, Zoe Roberts, Audrey Butler, Mahayla Bell, Nehemiah Blackmore, Neveah Moore, Griffin Williams, Stephen Carter, Blair Miller, Eben Best, Haley Best, Garrison Hill, Emmanuel Camacena, Allyson Hobbs, Kate Hobson, Kailee Parrish, Oskar Adasiak, Caleb Mason, Zannah Royal, Cooper Sessoms, Evelyn Simonson, Brittany Diaz, Cheyenne Herring, Deryck Hidalgo, Michael Miller, Dalsyn Tew, Evan Gillespie, Bailey Waters, Jacey Hilburn, Sawyer Boyette, Emily Edgerton, Lydia Jackson, Demondte Rogers, Dylan Oates and Garrick Wooten

Honor Roll

Ethan Bordeaux, Aiyanni Hernandez, Yahir Serrano, David Acosta, Mary Allen, Judah Bryant, Nevaeh Byrd, Reyna Galindo, Gabriela Guerrero, Zion Lamb, Camden Matthews, Ryan McNeil, Judith Paltero, Josiah Robinson, Candence Barksdale, Iykeria Chasten, Ryan Fann, Jakarrion Kenan, Ja’Niyah Simmons, Wendell Bradley, Xzavier Morrison, Gracin Bass, Gil Escobar-Cardona, Cilia Funez, Ethan Matthis, Fernando Ramirez, Tyler Simmons, Aaron Smith, Jaxson Smith, Lilly Williams, Tailyah Brothers, Rebecca Gomez, Seavy Jordan, Josue Miguel, Zoe Naylor, Evelyn Chavez-Alonso, Jade Emmanuel, Jada Faison-Joyner, Hayden Hill, Chandler Johnson, Eshyland Johnson, Kimberly Land, Jazlyn Orona, Michelle Palencia, Anisah Richardson, Isabela Tadeo, Damarion Vann, Daniel Velazquez, Amir Williamson, Jamarian Vann, Zoie Allemore, Trinity Butler, Aleksa Chavez, Astri Meza-Orellana, LilyBeth Sanchez, Shayla Aguilar, Gannon Herring, Kianna Simmons, Zoe Smith, Ashley Zaldivan, Yadihar Alvarez, Andre Beteta, Victoria Fiore-Hill, Jaden Kirby, Ayden Lamb, Jaden Lucas, Saniah McNeill, Luciano Quiroga, Janelly Sanchez, Jacob Scharp, Mireya Zalavarria, Trey Barksdale, Brianna Jackson, Dylan King, Esteban Lopez, Edwin Ramos, Camden Smith, Raleigh Vineyard, Logan Bass, Reeves Fretwell, Ariana Rivera, Miguel Vasquez, Destiny Dalton, Andrea Gomez, Brittany Hodges, Elisabeth Rivera, Evelyn Rojas, Zylan Warren and Marissa Daggs

Writing Awards

Nina Jordan, Tecoreya Dudley, Destiny Johnson, Alexus West, Cameron Marshburn, MengGi Ruan, Zadia Melvin, Jaxie Thornton, Tyshawn Minor, Curien Chevallier, Noah Lewis and Adrianna Woodberry

Rising Stars

Angel Adams, KaMareyon Smith, Jaqueline Gonzalez-Rosa, Destinee Williams, Trenton Malloy, Madison Jackson, Niah Torress, Keyla Serrano, Shaniah Strickland, Anyley Acosta, Jaden King and Jaden Pegues

Terrific Kids — Second Grade

Surie Romero-Meza, Zavion White, Jaylen McLamb, Sydney Mathis, Andy Acosta-Chicas, Aaliyah Armwood, Blair Gainey, Andy Vail-Mendez, Thaddeus Henry, DeAsia Hicks, Brandon Matthis, Iliany Banegas, Cameron Adams, Morgan Jackson, Carlos Abrego, Constance Neal, Coy Carter, Dana Sonora, L.J. McNeill, Rachel Harrell, Leanne McClenny and Frank Wilson

Terrific Kids — Third Grade

Noah Faircloth, Kylie Johnson, Acere Brinson, Alaysia Vendable, Jose Jimenez, Emilia Kennedy, A’laysia Joyner, Jordan Wilson, Emely Morales, Yeison Ramirez Guiterrez, Omar Al-saidi, Nicolasa Carcamocailix, Cooper Sessoms, Zoie Allemore, Shalya Aguilar, Madyson Turlington, Laura Guevara, Luciano Quiroga, Alejandra Chavez, Anthony Rivas, Crystal Huerta, Makya Brewington, Cristian Obando Ascota and Alejandra Raines

comments powered by Disqus