Last updated: June 11. 2014 9:57AM - 369 Views

Courtesy photoRoseboro-Salemburg Middle students, parents and other family members join during the June 9 Eighth Grade Promotion ceremony.
Courtesy photoRoseboro-Salemburg Middle students, parents and other family members join during the June 9 Eighth Grade Promotion ceremony.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

On June 9, Roseboro Salemburg Middle School held the 2013-14 Eighth Grade Promotional Ceremony. Principal Sheila Peterson welcomed the parents and guests, Eighth-grader Johnnah Hobbs led the invocation, and assistant principal, James Mullins welcomed the special guests.


Special guests included guest speaker, Chasity Melvin, WBNA professional basketball player and former RSMS student and LHS Alumni; Chris Matthews, RSMS PTO president; Becky Lockamy , Sampson County Schools director of Middle Schools; Sonya Powell, Sampson County Board of Education member; and Jefferson Strickland, chairman of the Sampson County Board of Commissioners.


Special Awards Presented


Seth Davis – Woodmen of the World- History Award


Sarah Bowden - Most Improved Award


Cecilya Davis – Perfect Attendance 6th – 8th Grade


Seth Davis – Salutatorian


Sarah Wallace Strickland – Valedictorian


Explanation of Awards


For Leopard Pride, students must improve by 5 points in 2 classes or 10 points in 1 class.


For Honor Roll, students must have an “A” or “B” in each class.


For Principal’s List, students must earn an “A” in every class.


For Superintendent’s List, students that have an average of at least a 98 in all of their classes.


Athletic Recognition


Beta Club


Student of the Month


RSMS 2013-14


Eighth Grade Class


Raquel Arenas-Sanchez - Soccer, Caralea Artis – Soccer, Deshawn Ashford, Orterell Ashley, Christopher Attinger, Hunter Autry, Lillian Avery, Darius Bennett, Austin Blackwell -Beta Club, Honor Roll, Football, Basketball, Sarah Bowden - Beta Club, Softball, Most Improved, Dakota Brayboy, Luke Brewer - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Football, Basketball, Baseball, Michael Britt - Beta Club, Jasmine Brown –Softball, Lauren Bryant - Beta Club, Perfect Attendance, Krislyn Bullard - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Volleyball, Softball, Mahalan Bullard - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Daniel Campos-Arce, Elizabeth Carr, Joshua Carter -Football, Basketball, Baseball, Mariana Luz Carillo, Bryson Coats - Beta Club, Kara Corman - Honor Roll, Trinity Crawford, Jadakis Cromartie – Basketball, Hunter Culbreth - Beta Club, Baseball, Estrella Davila - Beta Club, Volleyball, Soccer, Cecilya Davis - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance, Seth Davis - Beta Club, Principal’s List Woodmen of the World Social Studies Award Salutatorian, Isaias Delgado, Nyaisia Devane -Beta Club, Honor Roll, Cheerleading, Soccer, Victoria Duncan - Beta Club, Alexis Durrett, Isaac Faircloth, Lexus Faircloth, Harold Faison Honor Roll, Student of the Month—January, Alyssa Farmer, Emily Fichter, Alondra Flores - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Nadiya Fredrick - Beta Club, John Garcia, Yatziri Garcia - Soccer, Perfect Attendance, Yoceli Gasper-DeLaLuz – Soccer, Cody Gibson - Beta Club, Mackenzie Grady, Esau Gutierrez - Perfect Attendance, Keith Hair - Football, Honor Roll, Grace Hairr - Beta Club, Honor Roll Volleyball, Softball, Austin Hale, Allen Hall -Honor Roll, Zachary Hall, Gavin Hash, Bree Hayes - Beta Club, Cheerleading, Abigail Henderson - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Cheerleading, Melvin Henderson, Ethan Herring - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Baseball, Johnnah Hobbs - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Cheerleading, Samantha Hobbs - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Tyler Hobbs - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Baseball, Haley Holland - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Hannah Holland - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Kirsten Hollingsworth, Tristan Holmes -Beta Club, Honor Roll, Football, Basketball, Baseball, Jonathan Honrine, Hannah Horne – Softball, Dylan Ivey - Beta Club, Football, Basketball, Baseball, Ania Jackson - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Cheerleading, Madelyn James - Beta Club, Jameek Johnson, Lily Kang - Student of the Month—February, Mack Key, Maelie-Vonne Knowles, Softball, Ray Lane, Sean Leibengood, Cameron Lincoln, - Football, Martin Loredo, Marcos Luna, Danielle Lynch - Beta Club, Principal’s List, Seth Maldonado , Sierra McCain, Tyler McGee, Mya McGilvary - Basketball, Soccer, Destiny McLaughlin, Michaela McPhail , Khaylin McWatty, Khamia Melvin - Volleyball, Basketball, Kaley Millen - Softball, Honor Roll, Immanuel Mitchell - Football, Basketball, Tiesha Monk, Jasmin Morales, Danny Morris-Bullard, Michael Newman, Haley Nunnery - Cheerleading, Honor Roll, Lisset Ortiz , Lluvia Owens, Naasia Owens, Michelle Pacheco - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Soccer, Student of the Month—March, Isabel Pedro-Simon, Kevin Pegues – Football, Daniela Perez – Soccer, Patrick Phillips - Beta Club, Baseball, Jorge Ramirez -Honor Roll, Student of the Month—April, Kate Ramirez - Soccer, Honor Roll, Chandler Ray - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Baseball, Perfect Attendance, Elizabeth Revollar-Segura, Jer’Marvis Rich, De’Andre Rich - Football, Perfect Attendance, Latavia Rich, Linwood Rich - Football, Basketball, Tamia Rich - Beta Club, Basketball, Soccer, Joshua Robinison, Natanael Robles-Tabora - Beta Club, Brandon Sessoms, Cameron Sessoms - Beta Club, Madyson Sessoms - Beta Club, Cheerleading, Christopher Smith –Football, Donnesha Smith, Schuyler Stephens - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Sarah Strickland -Beta Club, Principal’s List, Cheerleading, Perfect Attendance, Valedictorian, Bryce Tanner - Football, Basketball, Baseball, Brian Taylor, Alexis Teal , Kristopher Teasdale -Football, Honor Roll, Shamar Terry –Football, Michael Thames, Shaunecey Thompson – Basketball, Shayla Thompson - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Volleyball, Basketball, Annette Tinoco-Flores -Beta Club, Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance, Tyler Toodle, Chloe Vanhouten - Beta Club, Honor Roll, Volleyball, Charlie Williams - Student of the Month—February, Labria Williams -Beta Club, Honor Roll, Volleyball, Basketball, Soccer, Priscilla Williams - Student of the Month—May, Andrew Wilson, Candice Woodrup, and Robert Young.


7th Grade Marshals


Annabeth Averett, Aaron Butler, Mason Cashwell, Trenton Cashwell, Kendalynn Faircloth, Angelica Garcia, Lorin Hawks, Alexandria Herriott, Jana Hunter, Dylan Iverson, Emily Jackson, Hailey Lewis, Kayla Matthews, Jada McNeil, and Blake Williams.


The program concluded with a special performance by the chorus and band. Jennifer Matthews’ seventh and eighth grade chorus performed “We’re All In This Together”, and “Thank You” Mr. Pittman’s sixth and seventh grade band members performed the recessional, “Pomp and Circumstance.”


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Clinton Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com